Privacy policy

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and any other data protection provisions of Swiss and European law that may be applicable, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In order that you know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.

Responsibility for data processing

Responsibility for the processing of personal data according to the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) rests with:

Nordstern Enterprise GmbH
Gasstrasse 1
CH-4056 Basel

Email:

Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data from unauthorised access and misuse. These include, among other things, instructions to employees, access regulations and restrictions.
Your personal data is transmitted from this website to us in SSL-encrypted form.
All data is stored on servers in Switzerland.

Purpose of data processing, data categories and legal basis

As a matter of principle, we do not collect any data that requires special protection.

If you have already given us your consent to process personal data outside the scope of the personal data mentioned here, this agreement will apply until your revocation thereof, which you can notify us of in writing at any time and which we will of course immediately implement for the future.

If you are in the EU and have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) DSGVO or Art. 9(2)(a) DSGVO, if special categories of data are processed pursuant to Art. 9(1) DSGVO. In the case of explicit consent for the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also based on Art. 49 (1) a DSGVO.

Your consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfil a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information about the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Customer management

To protect our legitimate interests, contact data is also used for statistical purposes and the optimization of our sales and marketing processes. In order to provide an overview of customer support, improve our products and maintain our contractual relationship, this personal data is stored in a customer database (Customer Relationship Management - CRM).

Data storage

We process and store personal data that we collect as part of our activities described in this Privacy Policy for as long and to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes described and our contractual and legal obligations; this includes legal retention obligations (generally 10 years) and for as long as we have a legitimate interest in retaining personal data, e.g., to enforce or defend legal claims or for archiving purposes.

If no legal retention period exists, and/or storage is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interest in storage has expired, the data will be deleted. Furthermore, you can ask us to delete your data. See "Responsibility for data processing" above.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

(1) When using the website for merely informative purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, information is temporarily stored in so-called log files on the server. This is information that the browser of your terminal device automatically sends.

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • URL of the requested page
  • Website from which the request originates

(2) In the case of form entries or orders, the following information is added to the data records (logged) in each case, in addition to the data entered in the input mask:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Website from which the request originates

(3) Use of cookies: In addition to the previously mentioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using, and through which certain information flows to the body that sets the cookie (in this case us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the website more user-friendly and effective as a whole.

a) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies (for this purpose b)
  • Persistent cookies (c).
b) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, using which various requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our website.

c) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

d) You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

Newsletter

You can register on our website to receive a newsletter.

If a user takes advantage of such an option, the data entered in the input mask (form) will be transmitted to us and stored. Your email address will only be used to send the newsletter. You give us your express consent for the sending of the newsletter and the associated processing of your personal data.

Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with foreign email addresses. When registering for the newsletter, the user's IP address and the date and time of registration are stored. This serves to prevent misuse of the services or the email address of the person concerned.

The subscription to the newsletter can be terminated by the data subject at any time. Likewise, consent to the storage of personal data can be revoked at any time. For this purpose, a corresponding link can be found in each newsletter.

Forms

Our website contains forms that can be used for the electronic transmission of data. If a user takes advantage of such an option, the data entered in the input mask (form) is transmitted to us and stored.

You give us your express consent for the processing of this personal data for the respective purpose. You have the option to revoke your consent for the processing of personal data at any time.

As soon as you fill out a form on our website, the data transmitted by you will only be used for processing for the respective purpose. The email address and telephone number may also be used for communications related to the purpose of the form. Any other use may be indicated in the form terms and conditions. Your data will always be treated confidentially.

User account

Users can create a user account. Within the scope of this registration, the required mandatory data is communicated to the users and processed for the purpose of providing the user account. If a user takes advantage of such an opportunity, the data entered in the input mask (form) will be transmitted to us and stored.

The processed data includes, in particular, the login information (password as well as an email address). The data entered during registration is used for the purposes of using the user account and its purpose.

Users may be informed about information by email. If users have terminated their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to any legal obligation to retain such data. It is the responsibility of users to back up their data upon termination prior to the end of the contract. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

Newsletter dispatch

The newsletter is sent via the dispatch service provider 'MessagePlus', a newsletter dispatch platform of the Swiss provider CouponPlus AG, Hardturmstrasse 133, CH - 8005 Zurich.

The data is stored in Switzerland. The tool is CSA-certified.

The dispatch service provider neither directly writes to the recipients nor passes the data on to third parties.

Order processing

For the processing of the order, we collect, process and store the data entered in the order form.

For possible payment processing, the required payment data may also be passed on to the commissioned payment partner Payrexx or Paypal.

Further information on data protection at Payrexx and Paypal can be found under

Payrexx, Burgstrasse 20, 3600 Thun, Switzerland
www.payrexx.ch/de/rechtliches/

PayPal Pte. Ltd, 5 Temasek Boulevard, #09-01 Suntec Tower Five, Singapore 038985
www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Video streaming

YouTube

We use plugins of the video portal YouTube (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA) on our websites. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use this plugin in order to improve the user experience by means of videos. We use "YouTube Nocookie", so no tracking cookies are used.
If you have a YouTube user account and do not want YouTube to collect data about you via this website and link it to your membership data stored with YouTube, you must log out of YouTube before visiting this website.
In addition, YouTube calls up the Google Analytics analysis tool via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is YouTube's own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers.
For more information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube, please see the privacy policy of YouTube or Google: policies.google.com/privacy

Vimeo

We use the plugin of the video portal Vimeo (Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011, USA) on our websites to improve the user experience via videos. We use the "Do not track" parameter, so no tracking cookies are used.
Each time you visit a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a direct connection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. In the process, information about your visit and your IP address is stored. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored by Vimeo. If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.
In addition, Vimeo calls up the Google Analytics analysis tool via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo's own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers.
The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing lies in our legitimate interest in the economic operation of our online offering (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).
For more information on the collection and use of your data by Vimeo, please see their privacy policy: vimeo.com/privacy

Google Fonts

Our website uses so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts, which are provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest pursuant to the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used. You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google stores requests for CSS assets on its servers for one day. Font files are stored by Google for one year.

During your website visit, the following data is recorded:

  • the browser,
  • the website the user is visiting,
  • the user's operating system,
  • the screen resolution of the user
  • the user's IP address and
  • the language settings of the browser.

This data is transferred to a Google server in the USA.

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps, a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"), to display an interactive map and to create directions.

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address and the start address entered as part of the route planner function) may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and easy identification of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

You have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you will not be able to use the map display on our site.

You can view Google's privacy policy at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

The additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at: www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.

Data is stored by Google for different periods of time.

During your website visit, the following data is recorded:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Latitude and longitude coordinates
  • Start address
  • Cookie NID

This data is transferred to a Google server in the USA.

Google reCAPTCHA

To protect your requests via the Internet form, we use the reCAPTCHA service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google"). The query serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a human, or abusively by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service, to Google.

For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google, where it is further used. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other data from Google. The deviating data protection provisions of the Google company apply to this data. You can find more information about Google's privacy policy at: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

The data is stored by Google for different periods of time.

During your website visit, the following data is recorded:

  • the IP address of the user
  • referrer URL
  • Information about the operating system
  • Cookies
  • Mouse and keyboard behaviour
  • Date and language settings
  • All Javascript objects
  • Screen resolution

This data is transferred to a Google server in the USA.

Your rights

You have the right to request information free of charge about the scope and content of your personal data that we store (Art. 15 DSGVO). In addition, you have the right to have your data corrected (Art. 16 DSGVO) if it is incorrect and to request the restriction of the processing of data that is too extensive (Art. 18 DSGVO). Furthermore, you can request the deletion of personal data that has been processed unlawfully or stored for too long (Art. 17 GDPR), unless there is a legal obligation to retain the data or another legal reason for its continued storage (e.g. an ongoing contract). In addition, under certain circumstances, you have the right to transfer the data you have provided (data portability) (Art. 20 DSGVO). If you have given us your consent, you have the right to revoke it at any time.

Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided by law on our part.
In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority or to enforce your claims in court.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at the aforementioned contact address. Please note that in order to prove your identity, we reserve the right to request a copy of your identification and, if necessary, further information.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The current version published on this website shall apply.

Payment options

  • Creditcard Mastercard
  • Creditcard VISA
  • PayPal